7 Spylaw Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Spylaw Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16 and 17 Spylaw Street

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Early 19th century, remodelled by A L MacGibbon and Thomas Ross, circa 1900. Numbers 15-17 built 1900 by MacGibbon and Ross. Row of single storey harled cottages with pantiled roofs and bracketed eaves. Cottages stepped up hill, with break between numbers 11 and 12. Numbers 5-11 with porches. Number 17 at end of row, 2-storey with canted corner, corbelled out at 1st floor; kingposted bargeboards to gable; red sandstone ashlar dressings at ground floor. Originally 13 2- and 3-bay cottages, with central door and flanking windows (now 9 cottages). Painted ashlar window and door dressings. Timber panelled doors with plate glass or 2-pane fanlights. Bracketed timber porches to numbers 5, 7, and former number 6 (now window). Timber porches supported on log columns advanced over pavement to numbers 8, 10 and 11. No 17 with corniced doorway and flat-roofed dormer to W (Cuddies Lane).

6-pane upper and 2-pane lower sashes in timber sash and case windows. Coped gable-head stacks with clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews. Pantiled roofs with red ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque group, lending much character to Spylaw Street. It is possible that these cottages originally housed the workers who worked in the snuff-mills on the water of Leith. The Dean of Guild plans show numbers 15 and 16 to have each contained two 1-room flats leading off a central lobby: each flat comprised a kitchen with bed recess. It is likely that the other cottages were similarly arranged.