5, 7, Victoria Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 7, Victoria Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 and 7 Victoria Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Smith, 1855. 4-storey 3-bay tenement with bar/restaurant to ground floor. Coursed cream ashlar (painted to ground); squared and snecked rubble to rear. Base course; consoled cornice to ground floor; cill bands to 1st and 2nd floors. Windows in raised surrounds; bracketed cills to 2nd floor. Pedimented dormers breaking eaves. Timber panelled door with plate glass fanlight to flats to right; 2-leaf timber panelled door with plate glass fanlight to bar to left flanked by windows.

12-pane lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Crowstepped skews. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The Dean of Guild drawings show the building without the pedimented dormerheads. The mason work is to be 'clear polished work,' Binning or Craigleith stone, 'equal to Mr Baillie's house' (adjoining to right), which also appears in the drawings. Victoria Street and Terrace were part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western Approaches to the city. George Smith succeeded Hamilton as architect to the Improvement Commissioners in 1834. Nos 5 and 7 Victoria Street reflect the design of Nos 1-3, by David Bryce (Dean of Guild 19th September 1839).