Cauvins Hospital, Willowbrae Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cauvins Hospital, Willowbrae Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 260 Willowbrae Road with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

Circa 1833 incorporating earlier fabric (see Notes) for Louis Cauvin. 2-storey, 5-bay, H-plan classical villa (now sheltered housing) with modern extension at rear. Droved ashlar; coursed rubble to rear. Pediment to centre bay. Base course; eaves course; blocking course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door with plate glass fanlight; single-storey porch comprising entablature decorated with wreaths (no trygliphs) in freize, supported on doric columns in antis, inner columns fluted. End bays advanced; centre bay slightly advanced. Architrave mouldings to windows in end bays, encompassing blind panel below windows on ground floor.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: 3-bay; base course; cornice; eaves course. S elevation: droved ashlar. N elevation: dressed coursed rubble; angle quoining.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay with modern single-storey extension adjoining centre. Regular fenestration. Coursed rubble to projecting end bays; random rubble to centre.

2-leaf timber panelled door. 18-pane and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; lying-pane glazing to centre bays on E elevation. Piended roof, grey slates. Corniced stacks with polygonal ends; cylindrical cans. Cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002. (Lots of plasterboard partitions according to Warden).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings in front of house mounted on low ashlar coped boundary walls between higher walls of dressed and coursed rubble, coped, facing road. Coped random rubble boundary wall to rear.

Statement of Interest

Louis Cauvin (b.1754) was a French teacher of considerable note. By his retirement in 1818 he had acquired a considerable fortune, and built a U-plan house on this site for himself, which was named Louisville. On his death in 1825 he was buried in Restalrig Parish Church, where there is a monument to him. He bequeathed his house and fortune to the establishment of a hospital for the maintenance of 20 boys, sons of teachers and farmers in reduced circumstances. After the original building had been considerably extended it was opened in 1833 as Cauvin's Hospital. The house reverted to domestic use in the twentieth century and now forms the centre of a sheltered housing complex.