Mill House, 20 Duddingston Mills, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Mill House, 20 Duddingston Mills, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 Duddingston Mills, Outbuildings and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

Circa 1828 with later additions. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage with two (later) slated roofed dormers. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; harled to rear and sides. Basecourse, angle quoining. Bracketted canopy to modern glazed central door with border glazed fanlight; canopy supported by brackets. Flanking windows with ashlar dressings. Irregular fenestration to other elevations.

Sash and case windows of various sizes. Pitch, gabled; grey slate roof and grey slate to dormers; ashlar coped skews; corniced gable-end stacks; cylindrical cans. Extension to rear (East) with grey slate piended roof. Extension to N with garage entrance and large picture windows.

OUTHOUSE: early 20th century. Single-storey, 3-bay garage and summer house. 1950s 2-leaf boarded garage doors to most northerly bay of main (East) elevation; modern glazing and glazed door to other bays. Two rooflights. Grey slate roof; gabled to S and piended to N. Pinacle ventilators with conical tops.

BOUNDARY WALL: low harled boundary wall with rubble cope stones.

Statement of Interest

Originally the house of the miller, but occupied by the foreman of the mill from the mid-Victorian period after a villa had been built for the miller. It was purchased in 1958 by Mr & Mrs Melrose Morrison, who landscaped the garden and altered the line of the lade. Mr Melrose Morrison was a great-grandson of Andrew Melrose, founder of the Melrose Tea firm.

The outhouse was built as the Mill Office, and was converted into a 3-car garage in the late 1950s. Subsequent owners used it as an Art Gallery.