Capelaw, 29 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Capelaw, 29 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29 Woodhall Road, Capelaw with Retaining Boundary Wall, Steps, Gate, and Garage

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Circa 1903. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan piend-roofed, mock half-timbered house with pedimented dormers breaking eaves to 1st floor, small swept dormers to NW, NE and SE elevations of attic, prominent stacks, bracketed eaves, and later conservatory to SE elevation. Pavilion service wing to N corner with piended roof, corbelled eaves and tall ridge stack. Roughcast, with half-timbering to 1st floor and sandstone dressings. Base course; deep cornice below half-timbering. Red sandstone strip-quoins (at ground floor only) and window and door margins

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: off-centre timber panelled door in stop-chamfered, roll-moulded, corniced architrave. Flanking windows to outer bays. Tall triangular-pedimented dormer to centre of 1st floor; smaller, segmental-pedimented dormers flanking to right and left. Scullery outshot to left with timber boarded door.

SE (GARDEN) ELEVATION: large conservatory across ground floor with central canted section; 2 advanced box bays behind conservatory with leaded roofs. Bipartite dormers at 1st floor with segmental pediments. Scullery outshot recessed to right with 2 windows.

SW AND NE ELEVATIONS: blind.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Red sandstone corniced stacks with rendered panels and red clay cans. Graded grey slate. Cast-iron down-pipes with some decorative hoppers and brackets.

INTERIOR: tiled lobby with half-glazed timber panelled inner door.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GARAGE: coped, snecked rubble boundary and retaining wall to road; flight of steps to front garden with decorative wrought-iron gate. Plainer double gate to car entrance. Large detached half-timbered garage with folding doors and half-gabled roof to SW of house.

Statement of Interest

A somewhat surprisingly English-looking villa, occupying a prominent situation on Woodhall Road. It stands adjacent to Allermuir, the house that Sir Robert Rowand Anderson built for himself. Anderson purchased and developed a number of feus along Woodhall Road and Barnshot Road, and it is probable that he was responsible for the building of this house and the neighbouring one, 31 Woodhall Road. On stylistic grounds, it is unlikely that Anderson actually designed these two houses himself ? he probably gave the work to one of his former pupils or assistants. Alternatively, it could be by the architectural firm Dunn and Findlay, who favoured this half-timbered style. It is likely that the half-timbering was originally painted a reddish-brown, to match the red sandstone.