12 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Woodhall Road, with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay asymmetrical multi-gabled cottage-style villa on sloping site with deep bracketed eaves, bargeboarding, and gothic porch. Snecked rubble with ashlar quoins and window mouldings. Advanced central gable to S; broader gable to left; both with single windows to each floor. Decorative gothic porch in re-entrant angle to right; 4 latticed gothic lights to return; decorative scroll detail to tympanum. Timber panelled door in stop-chamfered droved ashlar surround. Single window above porch. 3-storey, 3-bay to rear (N) with timber panelled door to centre; later projecting extension above; regular fenestration elsewhere.

Predominantly 6- and 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Tall coped stack breaking eaves to W; rendered stack to E. Red clay cans. Graded grey slates; fish-scale slates to porch.

INTERIOR: staircase with timber barley-twist balusters.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low ashlar coped boundary wall; wrought-iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads; 2-leaf gate in same style.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Grass Valley Cottage. A very attractive early Victorian villa in the picturesque style made popular by J C Loudon in the 1830s, in his publications such as "The Encyclopaedia of Cottage, Farm and Villa Architecture".