Lady Glenorchy's Free Church, Greenside Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lady Glenorchy's Free Church, Greenside Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Greenside Place, Lady Glenorchy's Church

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Henderson, 1845-46. Symmetrical neo-Perpendicular Gothic crenellated facade on sloping site, now incorporated into front elevation of Omni Building (2000-2002; not listed). 3-bay elevation; slightly advanced 4-stage tower to centre flanked by 2-storey bays. Broached ashlar. String course dividing stages to tower (extends to outer bays above 1st floor level). To tower, paired 3-stage set-back buttresses to front elevation, single 3-stage set-back buttress to return; to 1st stage of tower, clasped between inner buttresses, advanced section with miniature crenellated parapet; to 2nd and 3rd stages, canted oriel with crenellated parapet. Openings predominantly Tudor-arched with archivolts; flat-arched openings to oriel and 4th stage of tower; to outer bays, openings set in 2-storey architraved flat over-arch. To all bays to ground floor, modern plate glass doors and surrounding screens; paired colonettes and hoodmould to opening to central bay; modern steps leading to left bay. To oriel, windows with cusped lancet lights (4-light to front, single lights to canted sides) and central transom; to 4th stage of tower, hoodmoulded window with 3 cusped lancet lights; to 1st floor to flanking bays, windows with 4 lancet lights and central transom. Clock dial to centre merlon to tower parapet.

GLAZING etc: multi-pane leaded glazing of square quarry.

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such; only west elevation remains.

Listed for its contribution to the streetscape of one of the city's main thoroughfares and for its historical links to the work of Lady Glenorchy.

Lady Glenorchy (1741-1786) founded several Independent chapels in Scotland and Wales. The first which she established was Lady Glenorchy's Chapel in Low Calton, (situated approximately just to the east of where Waverley Station now stands), in 1773-4. In 1844, an Act of Parliament allowed the North British Railway Company to purchase the chapel and its land by compulsory order, to facilitate the construction of Waverley Station and the accompanying rail tracks. The homeless chapel congregation settled on Greenside Place as a suitable location for their replacement chapel, and work commenced almost immediately. For the first ten months, the congregation met at the Royal High School (see separate List description) on Regent Road, but after that they were able to use a hall in the new church?s extensive basement until the building finally opened completely on 31st May 1846.

Due to the steeply sloping site, the building had extensive basements underneath, making the very plain side elevations five storeys in height. The spacious interior was classical in style and had cast-iron arcades and galleries. In 1893 George Washington Brown renovated the arched ceiling, and a pipe organ was installed.

The congregation underwent unions with other branches of the church several times during the twentieth century, eventually becoming known as the Hillside Parish Church. In 1978, the congregation of Hillside Parish Church united with Greenside Church (see separate List description) and the Lady Glenorchy's Church building fell from ecclesiastical use. For a few years it was used for various ventures, including shops. In 1986, permission was given by the planning authorities to demolish all but the principal elevation of the building, in order to make room for a major mixed-use development on land to the immediate SW of the church. The demolition went ahead, but the development (much revised) was not properly begun until 2000.