112-116 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 112-116 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 112-116 (Even Nos) Lauriston Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Later 19th century. Very plain classical 4-storey and basement 8-bay tenement. Polished ashlar. Projecting cills; eaves cornice. Regularly fenestrated; 3 timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights in roll-moulded surrounds.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Stone skews; corniced chimneys at ridge, one at wallhead splayed, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises Nos 106-126 (even Nos) Lauriston Place. Nos 106-110 and Nos 118 and 120 can be seen on the 1852 OS map, with a timber yard where Nos 112-116 and Nos 122-126 were to be built by 1872. Of group value with earlier 19th century tenements at Nos 106-110 and 118-120 Lauriston Place.