22-26 St Giles Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22-26 St Giles Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 and 24 St Giles Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Bryce, 1872-3, with alterations by George Shaw Aitken, 1895. Scots Baronial office building (see Notes) on steeply-sloping corner site, with pepper-pot turrets to NW and NE; 4 storeys and attic, double basement to N. Ashlar (painted to ground). Continuous cornices to ground and 1st floors. Crowstepped gables with apex stacks.

W (ST GILES STREET) ELEVATION: 2-window gabled bays to outer right and left; 2 pedimented dormerheads and small timber dormer to attic at centre. 2-leaf timber-panelled door to centre with decorative grille to fanlight; decorative grilles below plate glass windows to shop-fronts. Key-blocked windows at 1st floor, round-headed to left, lugged to right; corniced window with key-blocked oculus above to centre (see Notes).

N ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated; : 2-window gabled bays to outer right and left; pedimented dormerhead to centre.

Plate glass to ground floor; small-pane glazing to 1st floor to St Giles St; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above.

Statement of Interest

St Giles Street was formed by in 1869 by the demolition of tenements and closes. The site belonged to The Royal Bank, and was developed by them. The site plan shows 'the new stairs to Market Street' - still known as The New Steps. St Giles Street became a street of newspaper offices; Nos 22 and 24 were built as offices for the Daily Review. The first printing in these offices was in 1872; printing machinery was accommodated in the basement. The N elevation is important to the sky-line of the Old Town from Princes Street.