3-11 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-11 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-11 (Odd Nos) Shandwick Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1813 with later alterations. 3-storey and attic over basement 5-bay classical end of terrace corner block with shops at ground floor. Painted, V-jointed rustication at ground floor with polished and painted dressings; stugged sandstone ashlar above. Band course between principal and 1st floors; cill course to 1st floor; block cills to 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course with raised central panel to NW elevation; band course to gable. Moulded margins to openings at ground floor, projecting cills beneath. Raised platt oversailing basement at NW front.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps from left down to 2-leaf part-glazed timber door to basement, under penultimate bay to left; boarded window to return at left; stone flight to outer bay at right, doorway converted to shop window. Large shop window at principal floor in remaining 4 bays to left; window at each floor in each bay above.

NE ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-2-3, with gable spanning 5 bays to right. Modern canopy over glazed porch spanning 2 bays to centre at ground floor; advanced modern shop front spanning 2 bays to outer left; centred modern glazed door with shop windows flanking in 3-bay section to outer right; window in each bay at 1st and 2nd floors; single window to 2 bays of gable; 2-light box dormer above cornice to left of gable.

SW AND SE ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjacent buildings.

Shop windows at ground floor; 12-pane timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof; coped skews to gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as modern shops at ground floor; unseen elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The NE elevation forms one side of a recessed open space with Rutland Place, the site of the former St Thomas' Church (see separate listing). The line of this development westwards was agreed to by the city in 1813 but had been planned as early as 1801, with the S side of Shandwick Place originally called Maitland Street (renamed in the late 1890s). Its form continues the urban rectilinearity of Craig's New Town (Youngson, p215). This side of Shandwick Place appears on Robert Kirkwood's New Plan of 1817. According to Grant Shandwick Place was "once a double line of front-door houses for people of good style, [now they] are almost entirely lines of shops or other new buildings". 3-11 Shandwick Place is one of the few blocks which largely retains its original form and character.