22, 24, 26, 28, 30 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22, 24, 26, 28, 30 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22-30 (Even Numbers) Shandwick Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Hamilton Beattie, 1876-1877 later conversion by Frank Simon (1890s). 4-storey and attic, 6-bay Free Renaissance tenement and commercial premises. Sandstone ashlar. Later commercial premises at ground floor, except for off-centre doorpiece with bracketed segmental pediment and carved tympanum of reclining figures with coat of arms above. Cornice and blocking course over ground floor, dentilled to right. Full height canted flanking bays at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors with channelled pilasters. Cill courses at 2nd and 3rd floors. Decorated eaves entablature with swagged frieze and dentilled mutule cornice. Parapet above broken by wallhead dormers; pedimented and finalled to centre; pilastered with segmental pediments to outer bays. Bipartite windows to centre with deep bracketed hoodmoulds at 1st floor. Flanking roundheaded windows set within corniced raised panels. Round headed corniced and pilastered windows at 2nd floor. Architraved windows at 3rd floor.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Double pitch M-section roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar end stacks and straight skews.

Statement of Interest

A well detailed building originally purpose built as the Albert galleries and later converted to the Army and Navy Stores by Frank Simon in the 1890s. The building retains much of its original rich detailing to the upper floors. The original functional of the building as a purpose built gallery links it to the turn of the century art movement in Shandwick Place, which saw some of the Scottish Colourists working in this area. The bas relief panels on the building, which include Prince Albert in the pediment and the figures of Painting and Poetry are by Mrs D.O. Hill.

William Hamilton Beattie was a prolific architect, working originally as part of his father George's practice. The practice worked almost exclusively in Edinburgh on a large variety of residential and commercial premises. Other important works include the Jenners Department store and The North British Railway Hotel. Beattie was comfortable working in a variety of styles, choosing German Renaissance styling for Jenners, whilst designing a more flowing Baroque inspired scheme for the Albert Buildings.

(List description revised on resurvey 2009)