50 West Port, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 50 West Port, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 50 West Port, Former Police and Fire Stations, Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Morham, 1884. 4-storey and basement 5-bay tenement block, with Scots Baronial details. Squared and snecked bull-faced cream sandstone with polished dressings. Stepped string course between ground and 1st floors; corbelled course between 2nd and 3rd. Windows in chamfered surrounds. Advanced centre bay with stone steps to 2-leaf timber boarded door in moulded stop-chamfered surround; bipartite window to 3rd floor with date (1884) in segmental pediment; crowstepped gable with corniced gablehead chimney. Shoulder-arched former entrance to fire station to right, with 4-light stone-mullioned window above. Bipartites to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors and pedimented gableheads breaking eaves in outer bays. Stone-mullioned and transomed canted window to ground and basement to outer left.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: spear-headed railings on low ashlar-coped boundary wall; decorative finials (axe to right) marking entrance.

Statement of Interest

Built as combined police and fire station with charge room cells (to rear), engine room and 3 floors of accommodation above. The West Port was originally the SW city gate, and the street now known as West Port lay in the burgh of Portsburgh.