West Gate Lodge, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, 41-43 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: West Gate Lodge, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, 41-43 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 39 and 41 Frogston Road West, Princess Margaret Rose Hospital, West Gate Lodge with Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Sir Reginald Fairlie, circa 1935. Single and 2-storey, 8-bay semi-detached lodge, mirrored about centre. Harled with painted base course, cills and porch coping.

S ELEVATION: 4 windows to single storey centre under roof swept down from 2-storey to rear; flanked by square, flat-roofed porches set in re-entrant angles, formed with advanced 2-storey outer bays; panelled doors and small windows to inner returns. Window to each floor of outer bays.

N ELEVATION: 8-bay. Flat-roofed double porch at centre, spanning paired centre bays, each side with paired 1st floor windows above and single windows flanking at ground; windows to each floor of penultimate and outer bays.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank.

Timber sash and case windows withsmall-pane glazing pattern. Grey slate roof with swept eaves. Harled wallhead and mutual ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble sandstone drum gatepiers with domed caps flanking principal drive; square rubble piers flanking pedestrian gates to sides. Low, coped, squared and snecked rubble boundary wall along Frogston Road West. Wrought iron pedestrian and vehicular gates with scrolled finials.

Statement of Interest

A striking, plain Scottish style design with bold stacks and sweeping roof, en suite with the Nurses' Home, built together with altered ward block and Nurses' Home. See separate listings for the Nurses' Home.