22 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Frogston Road West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 Frogston Road West, Including Garage

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Rowand Anderson and Paul, 1934. 2-storey rectangular-plan principal block with catslide roof extending N over single storey and attic entrance range with gabled section projecting slightly to E. House with garage attached to E via short section of wall with gateway. Hollywood/Spanish-influenced design with white walls, pantile roofs and round-arched entrances. Rendered exterior with concrete dressings. Hoodmoulds constructed of pantiles set into wall horizontally on end to windows. Deep projecting eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: round-arched entrance with deep rock-faced sandstone architrave to right of projecting entrance section with catslide roof; 2-leaf panelled timber door. 3 windows, each with pantile hoodmould, to left; 3 dormer windows with catslide roofs above, alternating with ground floor windows; that to right is taller stair window. Outer right bay set back; single window with pantile hoodmould to each floor. Short section of wall with pantile coping and round-arched gateway with boarded timber door adjoins ground floor to outer left. Garage adjoins to left of this.

S ELEVATION: brick steps up to large opening with glazed patio doors with flanking lights and pantile hoodmould to ground floor to both outer bays of main block (outer right bay is slightly advanced with short section of catslide roof); 2 narrow windows with central UPVC mullions and pantile hoodmoulds in between. 3 regularly-spaced dormer windows with catslide roofs to 1st floor; 2 to left are wide with 3-light panes and UPVC mullions; that to right is taller and narrower and opens out as door onto cantilevered concrete balcony with steel balustrade. Narrow bay set back to right; single ground floor window with pantile hoodmould. Short section of wall with pantile coping and round-arched gateway and boarded timber door set back to right; garage projects to right of this.

W ELEVATION: pair of windows with pantile hoodmoulds to 1st floor. Single narrow window with pantile hoodmould to ground floor of catslide roof section set back to left; narrow attic window (probably inserted) above to right.

E ELEVATION: single wide 3-light window with UPVC mullions and pantile hoodmould to centre to each floor. Entrance with boarded timber door to centre of gabled projecting section to right; small window (possibly inserted) to right and one to gable above.

GARAGE: adjoins E end of short section of wall with pantile coping. Large entrance with pantile hoodmould and late 20th century aluminium door to N gable end. 2 regularly-spaced windows to W elevation. Late 20th century timber-framed greenhouse has been added to S gable end.

Replacement UPVC windows throughout (apart from garage, which has fixed 6-pane timber frames). Grey pantile roofs with grey ridge tiles; 2 harled ridge stacks with concrete coping and round cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: most of internal layout and hardwood doors/doorcases intact. Original fireplaces removed.

Statement of Interest

A distinctive and carefully planned 1930's house. Although it can not be attibuted to Basil Spence with complete certainty it incorporates a number of features that are associated with his designs of this period. This includes the thick grey pantile roofs, the pantile hoodmoulds, the emphasis on the main entrance, the white walls and the highly glazed S elevation incorporating the main living areas. Spence and his friend William Kininmonth are known to have worked for Rowand Anderson and Paul for most of the 1930's; in 1934 they became junior partners with the firm, although still continuing to do their own work.