Wellfield, 4 Dick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Wellfield, 4 Dick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Dick Place, Wellfield Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa, with single storey service wing attached to W. Squared and snecked rubble sides and rear; polished coursed ashlar to N elevation. Base and eaves courses; cornice; channelled quoins; architraved window surrounds; bracketed cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central projecting porch with 2 Ionic pilasters and 2 detached Ionic columns supporting entablature and balustrade to 1st floor window above; wooden soffit. Architraved sengmental-arched doorsurround with keystone and modillioned lugs; panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Bipartite windows with dentilled cornices flanking to left and right at ground floor; single windows above.

Later singoe storey mansard-roofed service wing to outer right with 2-storey windows and chamfered angle.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: mansarded and gabled service wings; 2 single windows and secondary entrance at ground floor; 3 mansard windows and gablehead window above.

S ELEVATION: twin keystoned round-arched stair windows at centre 1st floor; secondary entrance below; late 19th century full-height canted windows flanking to left and right; small glass lean-to conservatory clasping angle to outer right; advanced bipartite windows at ground floor or service wing to outer left; long fixed and casement window above.

Mixture of 4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows (long lower panels with short upper panels). Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 4 wallhead stacks with deep stone bracketted cornices; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIOR: glazed tripartite vestibule door with decorative woodwork dentils; principal rooms retain several original features including particularly ornate plaster cornices, moulded panelled doors with lugged architraved surrounds and dentilled cornices, dado panelling, and flutted pilasters with capitals.

Low retaining wall to street termninating in panelled and corniced ashlar piers; pedestrian gateway flanked by identical piers; further pedestiral gateway adjoining house to E and W; high mutual boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Similar in size and plan to the neightbouring houses at Nos 2, 6, and 8 Dick Place. The name "Wellfield", which can be found painted on the pedestrian gatepiers, refers to the name of the land upon which the house was built - the field nearest to the old Penny Well on Grange Loan.