63-65 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 63-65 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 61-65 (Odd Nos) Fountainhall Road Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1878. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay rectangular-plan Italianate villa with service wing and 4-storey entrance tower bay; subdivided. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings . Base Course; overhanging timber eaves; bargeboards; gabled dormerhead s.

N (ENTRANCE) elevation: central entrance tower with segmental-arched doorpice comprising nook-shafted pilasters, blank armorial tablets, foliate cornice, and blank rectangular tablet set in crenellated parapet; architraved door surround; panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Bipartite window and dividing cornice at 1st floor; 2nd floor breaking eaves in square section 2-stage towerhead with dividing cornice and small bipartite windows to N and E at 2nd floor; tripartite windows to each face at 3rd floor; timber brakcetted cornice to fish-scale French roof with scalloped flashing, wrought-iron brattishing, and weathervane finial. Bipartite window at ground floor to outer left; single window above, breaking eaves in dormerhead. Tripartite window at ground floor to outer right; bipartite window at 1st floor; pointed-arched window in gablehead.

SERVICE WING: in similar style to main house recessed to outer left; secondary entrance in centre bay; bipartite windows flanking at ground; 2 single windows breaking eaves in dormerheads at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: service wing at ground floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 single windows and conservatory attached at principal floor; single window in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: steps with decorative pierced stone balustrade up to conservatory attached to outer left; advanced bay to outer left with canted windows at basement and principal floor, and corbelled to square with tripartite window and chamfered angles at 1st floor; pointed-arched window in gablehead. Advanced bay to outer right; canted windows at basement and principal floor with stone coping and wrought-iron brattishing; bipartite and single window at 1st floor, breaking eaves in dormerheads. Service wing adjoing to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey-green slate gabled roof; 2 shouldered and corniced gablehead stacks; canted and pedimented dormer to S.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble boundary and mutual walls; lower at street front to Fountainhall Road; Garages to E.