60 Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 60 Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 60 Grange Road, Superintendent's Lodge to Grange Cemetery

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

David Bryce 1847. Additions by J G Adams, 1890. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical lodge, made 4-bay by extension to W (1890). Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; architraved and chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions. Base course; overhanging timber eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) EKLEVATION: 4 gabled bays; advanced entrance bay to centre of original lodge with cavetto-corbelled 1st floor basket-arched chamfered doorway with modern door; bipartite timber mullioned windows on returns; tripartie window at 1st floor; tripartite windows flanking to outer right at ground, and breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead at 1st floor; single storey corniced and slab canopied, 5-light canted window to advanced bay to left of door; tripartite window above; square blank tablet set in gablehead; tripartite window at ground floor to outer left; bipartite window above; square blank painted tablet set in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: full-height canted window swept to gablehead; cill coruse, string course dividing storeys beneath panelled apron, and band course above 1st floor windows; square blkank tablet set in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

N (GRANGE ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre; irregular single and bipartite fenestration; secondary entrance with modern door; square blank tablet set in gablehead.

3-pane windows with central casement panels. Variegated fish-scale slate roof; lead flashing; tall paired diamond wallhead (original end wall) stacks to N, with double cornices, group of 4 to W; moulded cans; some original rainwater goods.

See Grange Cemetery, listed separately.