Northwood House, 18 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Northwood House, 18 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18B and 18C Lauder Road, Northwood House, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with additions to W. Squared and snecked sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base, dividing band, 1st floor cill and eaves courses; cornice, segmental-arched to form pediments above 1st floor windows to E and S; architraved windows; round-headed dormers with swept piend roofs to S; long and short quoins.

E (LAUDER ROAD AND ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorpiece in panelled centre by comprised of architraved surround, flanked by panelled pilasters, carved capitals, and entablature; 2-leaf cpanelled door; small-pane fanlight. Approned segmental-arched window (leaded glass) at 1st floor, flanked by similarly detailed pilasters. Small decorative scroll-flanked tablet at eaves above. Single windows in flanking bays, those at ground corniced.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Central bay advanced and breaking eaves with pilaster-flanked and corniced tripartite windows, round-headed at 1stfloor; decorative scroll-flanked tablet to bipartite dormer set in pyramidal roof. Single windows to each floor to outer right, that at ground corniced; single dormer above. Lean-to conservatory at ground to outer left; single window at 1st floor; single dormer above. Single storey and attic service wing further recessed to outer left, with bipartite dormer breaking wallhead.

N (DICK PLACE) ELEVATION: central advanced bay with 2 recessed entrances at ground floor; gall bipartite leaded stair window above; round-headed piend-roofed dormer. Single windoes in remaining bays, those to left by re-entrant angle. Piend-roofed service wing to outer right with flat-roofed extension and advanced tripartite window to N; piend-roofed bipartite dormer recessed above.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; box dormer to N; cornced wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: High coped rubble boundary and mutual walls; pedestrian gatways through slapping to Lauder Road and Dick Place; carriage gateways to both roads; panelled ashlar gatepiers with cornices and semi-circular coping to Lauder Road; ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal coping to Dick Place

Statement of Interest

The villa now forms part of the adjoining brick-built sheltered housing complex (Roland Wedgwood Associates, 1982).