46 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 Lauder Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1869. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa. Squared and snecked rubble; finely stugged and corused ashlar with polished dressings at E (entrance) elevation. Base and eaves courses; quoin strips; bracketed cornice; archtraved windows, segmental-arched at 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central deep-set panelled door with round-arched plate glass fanlight; nook shafts and carved capitals to round-arched pilastered doorpiece with bracketed waved segmental cornice, roll-moulded surround. Corniced tripartite window flanking to left at ground floor; single windows at centre and flanking to left at 1st floor; full-height canted bay with dividing cornice flanking to right.

N ELEVATION: blank; garage (1825) attached.

S ELEVATION: window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: single storey L-plan service wing. Central stair window and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

Plate glass sash and case windows to E, 4-pane to W, and plate glass dormers. Grey slate piended roof; 19th centruy single and canted dormers to W; lead flashing; moulded eaves guttering; 4 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks (2 to S rendered); octagonal caps to N.

Statement of Interest

The doorpiece and canted bay mullions are badly weathered. The house is similar in style to Nos 38-44 (Evens) and 48-50 (Evens) Lauder Road.