33 Mansionhouse Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 33 Mansionhouse Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 33 Mansionhouse Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1852. 2-storey, 2-bay villa with single storey service wing attached to S. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar to W elevation, Base and blocking courses; cornice, architraved windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: later advanced blockish porch with architraved doorway, simple cornice and blocking course; 2-leaf panelled door; 3-pane fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows in remaining bay. Single window to service wing.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; 2 shouldered and coped wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

Low coped rubble boundary wall to street, rising at carriage entrance. Pedestrian gateway adjoining service wing.