5-9 Alvanley Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5-9 Alvanley Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-9 (Inclusive Nos)alvanley Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Thomas Gibson, 1877. 4-storey, 6-bay tenement with recessed 7th bay, forming part of terrace; shops at ground floor. Lightly stugged grey ashlar with polished dressings. Decorative carved cornice above shops; raised window surrounds, architraved at 1st floor; pedimented dormerheads to 3rd floor windows.

W ENTRANCE elevation 3 (formerly 4) shopfronts with continous fascia and decorative cornice and panelled maindoor fascia and decorative cornice, and panelled maindoor at ground. Full-height canted window across angle in 6th bay; polygonal roof. Bipartite windows in 1st, 3rd and 4th bays. Single window at ground in recessed 7th bay; single windows above. Single windows to each floor in remaining bays. Plate glass and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead stack to S return; coped mutual stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Statement of Interest

This tenement forms part of the $220,000 scheme initiated by the builders W & D Macgregor, and designed by Thomas Gibson, for the blocks of tenements now comprising Warrender park crescent,marchmont Street, Warrender Park Road, and Alvanley Terrace.