1, 2 Warrender Park Crescent And 10, 11 Alvanley Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 2 Warrender Park Crescent And 10, 11 Alvanley Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-2 Warrender Park Crescent & 10-11 Alvanley Terrace Including Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1880. 4-storey (with basement to N) corner tenement with Jacobean details; shops at ground floor. Coursed lightly stugged grey ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; decorative carved cornice above shops; string course at 3rd floor; raised window surrounds; chamfered reveals; pedimented dormerheads to 3rd floor windows. N WARRENDER PARK CRESCENT elevation: 9-bay including angle bay. Round-arched doorways with recessed polished granite columns flanking in 2nd and offset left in 5th bays; 2-leaf panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single windows above in 2nd bay; round-arched window; detailed as doorway, offset to right in 5th bay; single windows above. Full-height canted window in 1st bay; facetted pyramidal roof; iron finial. Full-height bipartite window in 4th bay. Round-arched window detailed as doorway at ground in 3rd bay; single windows above. Advanced 4-light canted shopfront with blocking course at ground in 6th, 7th and 8th bays; single windows above; 3rd floor windows corbelled out and linked by gable in 5th and 6th bays. Roll-moulded round-arched doorway with polished granite columns set to left and right in angle bay; full-height bipartite windows above;round-arched panels to 2nd floor window; 3rd floor window corbelled out and set in segmental-arched panel; ball finials to skews and kneelers of gable; blank heraldic panel set in gablehead. "WDMG" heraldic panel at 2nd floor between 4th and 5th bays. W ALVANLEY TERRACE elevation: 5-bay. 2 shopfronts at ground. Full-height bipartite window in 3rd bay. Single windows in remaining bays. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corbelled and corniced wallhead stacks between 2nd and 3rd bays and 7th and 8th bays to N; corniced wallhead stack to W; coped mutual stacks; gabletted skewputts; stone finials.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

RAILINGS: cast-iron boundary railings to street (Warrender Park Crescent) and area.

Statement of Interest

This tenement forms part of the $220,000 scheme intiated by the builders W & D MacGregor for the blocks of tenements now comprising Warrender Park Crescent, Marchmont Street, Warrender Park Road, and Alvanley Terrace.