3 Blackford Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Blackford Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-3 Blackford Road Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1853. 2-store, 6-bay near rectangular-plan symmetrical double villa. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. base course; dividing string course; chamfered reveals; roll-moulded basket-arched doorways; boarded doors; decorative iron hinges.

N BLACKFORD ROAD elevation: mirrored about centre. Advanced gabled doorways in 2nd and 5th bays; 1st floor above corbelled with round-arched windows; margin-panel windows at ground floor on returns. 3-light windows in taller gabled 3rd and 4th bays; blank heraldic panels set above ground floor windows; round-headed slits in gableheads. Single windows in recessed bays to outer left and right; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads. Shouldered and corniced 4-flue wallhead stack between 3rd and 4th bays.

S REAR elevation: 6-bay, symmetrical. Full-height 5-light canted windows in taller 3rd and 4th bays; leaded dividing bands and parapet to 3rd bay; decorative parapet to 4th bay. Single windows in 2nd and 5th bays. Windows at 1st floor in bays toouter left and right, breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads. Shouldered wallhead stack between 3rd and 4th bays.E and W elevation: M-gabled; secondary entrance; irregularly disposed single windows. Small-pane sash and case windows. grey slate roof; wallhead stack with barleysugar can to N; corniced gablehead stacks to E and W; rendered wallhead stacks to S; slab coping and stone finials to entrance gables; original rainwater goods, including hoppers, scroll skewputts.INTERIORS: not seen 1991

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped squared and snecked boundary wall to Blackford Road; high coped pink rubble boundary and mutual walls. Modern flat-roofed garage adjoining No 1.

Statement of Interest

Originally known as East and West Elm Cottages. The 1853 Os map shows an outline plan of this double villa, indicating that it was then under construction.