Sidney Lodge, 171 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sidney Lodge, 171 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 171 Whitehouse Loan Sidney Lodge Including Stables, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1840. c2-storey and basement symmetrical 3-bay Italianate villa comprised of paired single storey pavilion blocks to S and N forming H-plan with main block. Ochre harling with ashlar dressings. Cill band course at ground floor; quoin strips; raised window surrounds; overhanging bracketted timber eaves.

N ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay, including 2 advanced and linked piend-roofed pavilions. Doorway set at centre bridging pavilions; deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight; tripartite round-headed window at 1st floor behind. Single windows to pavilions in bays to outer left and right. Later window inserted under main eaves to right.

W WHITEHOUSE LOAN elevation: 3-bay, symmetrical. Corniced tripartite window at principal (ground) floor in centre bay; single window above. Single windows to pavilions to outer left and right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, including 2 advanced and linked piend-roofed pavilions. Balustrade to steps up to French windows at centre between pavilions; tripartite round-headed window at 1st floor behind. Single windows to pavilions in bays to outer left and right. Blinded window at 1st floor to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Single windows to 2 bays at centre, and to pavilions to outer left and right. Small-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

STABLES: single storey block with attic to SE of main house. Pink sandstone with red sandstone dressings.

W ELEVATION: carriage entrances at ground; sliding doors; 2 gabled bipartite windows at attic; boxdormer between gables.

S ELEVATION: window at ground; bowed 5-light window in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; central gabled bay with boxdormer to right. Small pane sash and case windows. Gre-green slate roof with terracotta ridging; ogree-roofed ventilator; corniced gablehead stacks. GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pedestrian gateways to Whitehouse LOan and carriage gateway to Whitehouse Terrace; 6 corniced and capped ashlar gatepiers. Low coped boundary wall to street in front of house; high coped rubble boundary and mutual walls elsewhere. Small summerhouse to SE. Fluted "Sidney Place" street lamp set within boundary wall to W.