23 Mortonhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 Mortonhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 Mortonhall Road Including Boundary Walls and Steps

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1890. Single storey with attic and basement on falling ground, near rectangular-plan villa. Squared and snecked sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Dividing band course between basement and ground floor; bargeboards overhanging eaves.

N ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay. Steps up to doorway in central bay; architraved surround; cornice; vesica window above; window to return to right. Full-height canted window across angle in 3rd bay; polygonal roof. Corniced tripartite window at ground in bay to outer left; corniced bipartite window in gablehead above; scrolled and finialled pediment. Small window between 2nd and 3rd bays.

W elevation: single window at principal floor in gabled bay to outer right.

E elevation: flat-roofed garage at ground to outer right. Irregularly disposed fenestration. Small-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced gablehead stack to W; corniced wallhead stacks to E; terracotta ridge coping; dormers to N and E.

INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND STEPS: low coped boundary wall to street; high coped mutual and boundary walls; stone balustrades to steps down to rear garden.

Statement of Interest

The Dean of Guild warrant for the building of a new house for Thomas Leitch on the S side of Mortanhall Road in 1890 probably refers to No 23, as warrants and plans exist for all the remaining houses to the S. Possibly designed by Archibald Macpherson (see common masonry treatment with 8 Mortonhall Road by Macpherson).