25 Oswald Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Oswald Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 (Formerly No 5) Oswald RD Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

JR & EE Pearson, 1896. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with service wing to rear. Coursed bull-faced cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; bracketted eaves cornice; architraved windows; long and short quoins; round- headed windows and dentilled pediments to dormers.

W ENTRANCE elevation: steps up to tripartite doorpiece in centre bay; segmental-headed and architraved openings; panelled door; decorative stained glass panels to door, fanlight and side lights; bracketted cornice with balustrade above; single window at 1st floor; dormer at attic. Full-height canted window in bay to outer right; lead canopy with wrought-iron window-guard to dormer. Full-height advanced bipartite window in bay to outer left; lead canopy with wrought-iron window-guard to dormer. S GARDEN elevation: 2-bay. Full-height canted window in bay to outer right; canopy with wrought-iron window-guard to dormer. Single windows in remaining bay; bipartite dormer.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay. Bipartite windows to both floors in bay to outer left; biparite dormer above. Single windows in remaining bay.

E REAR ELEVATION: largely obscured by adjoining lower 2-storey service wing and garages. 3-light canted dormer. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof; 2 shouldered and cornice wallhead stacks; 2 corniced wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramidal caps to gatepiers to South Osqald Road; coped squared and snecked rubble sandstone walls; pedestrian gateway through slapping to South Oswald Road.

Designed for Harry W Smith.