Carden House, 4 Mortonhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Carden House, 4 Mortonhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 4A Mortonhall Road Cardon Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Thomas T Paterson, 1902. 2-storey near L-plan villa with service wing forming rectangular-plan; subdivid. Squared and snecked stugged pink sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. base course; quoins; chamfered reveals; swept overhanging eaves.

W ENTRANCE elevation: 4-bay. Lugged and moulded doorway in 3rd bay; scrolled date and name panel; carved consoles to dentilled semi-circular timber hood above; corniced bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor surmounted by stone parapet with obelisk finials. Main gabled bay to outer right with corniced 4-light canted window at ground and bipartite window above. Corniced 4-light canted window at ground in 2nd bay; bipartite window above breaking eaves in pedimented dormerhead. Tripartite window in gabled bay to outer left.

S MORTONHALL ROAD elevation: 4-bay; 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Advanced tripartite window with scooped angles, cornice and blocking course at ground floor in bay to outer left; bipartite window above with pedimented dormerhead. 5-light canted window with cornice and blocking course at ground floor in 3rd bay; tripartite window above; cornice; curvilinear gables with terminal dies and stone ball-finials. Steps up to French windows in bay to outer right; bipartite window above with pedimented dormerhead. Single window at ground in 2nd bay; small single window beneath eaves above.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. 2 advanced 2-storey bays to outer left with 1st floor windows breaking eaves in piend-roofed dormerheads. Single window in 3rd bay; tripartite box dormer above. Small single window at ground in 4th bay; window above breaking eaves in piend-roofed dormerhead. Doorway in gabled bay to outer left; single window flanking to left. Small-pane sash and case windows. Red tiled roof with similarly coloured lead flashings and finials; coped gables stone ball-finials to main angles; corniced stacks with elongated cans; original rainwater goods, including eaves guttering and decorative downpipe brackets.

INTERIOR: decorative plaster cornices geometric gilded mouldings to ceilings; panelled window recess; corniced timber chimney surround with fluted pilasters and Ionic capitals; other decorative chimney surrounds; glazed triparite vestibule door.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chanelled polished ashlar gatepiers with cast-iron spurs; coped squared and snecked pink sandstone boundary wall to street; fluted streetlamp set at SW corner of house.

Statement of Interest

Built for Miss Marion Agnes Miller or Gray, wife of Robert Smith Gray, farmer. A substantial contemporary red brick stable block, much altered and converted to residential use, survives to the N of the house, but is not included in the listing. The service wing formed an L-plan along the E and N sides of the house. The public rooms of the main house included a smoking room and a billards room.