36 South Oswald Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 36 South Oswald Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 36 (Formerly 4) South Oswald Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Robert Morham, 1885. Single storey and attic, near L-plan lodge. Coursed cream sandstone with droved dressings and red sandstone banding. Base course; cornice above ground floor; red sandstone band courses above cornice and over attic lintels; overhanging timber eaves; decorative pierced timber bargeboards; chamfered reveals.

S SOUTH OSWALD ROAD elevation: 2-bay. Shouldered-arched open porch in re-entrant angle to outer right; panelled door. Single storey canopied canted window in advanced bay to outer left; single window with cornice above in gablehead.

W OSWALD ROAD elevation: 2-bay. Advanced gabled bay to outer left; window at ground; cornice to window in gablehead. Window at ground in bay to outer right.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay. Advanced gabled 1st bay; windows at ground and in gablehead. 2 windows at ground; window in gablehead.

N REAR elevation: blank

Small pane glazing to casement windows, with small pane toplights to S and W. Grey slate gabled roof; corniced and shouldered ridge stack with chamfered angles; decorative terracotta ridging and finials; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; panelled shutters.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low boundary walls with modern fencing to streets; modern flat-roofed garage to N.