400 Victoria Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Four-storey "Thomsonesque" corner tenement dating from the mid 1860s, with later (1903) art nouveau "Victoria Bar" at ground (carved timber, acid-etched windows), polished (stone-cleaned) ashlar above, pilastered window jambs/mullions at first floor, moulding at second floor stepped over windows. Most of the original plate glass sashes have been replaced with uPVC windows (2023); stacks rebuilt, modern tile roof. Bar interior has been modernised

Statement of Interest

The tenement forms part of a larger block that was originally known as Eglinton Terrace and occupies the west side of Victoria Road, from Allison Street to Prince Edward Street. The 2-acre site was feud to a William Menzies in 1863, (Title deed for 3/1 404 Victoria Road, 2023) and by 1864 it was being advertised as having 'superior houses of three and four rooms and kitchens' to let (Glasgow Herald, 11 April 1864), with shops advertised by 1865 (Glasgow Herald, 6 February 1865). First listed in the Glasgow Street Directory of 1866, the block was known as Eglinton Terrace until 1877-78 when it was renumbered as part of Victoria Road, and there was further renumbering in 1890-91 (Glasgow Street Directories 1869-1893).

The ground floor of what is now 400, 402 Victoria Road (originally no.1 Eglinton Terrace, then nos. 8, 10) was shown as a public house on the Ordnance Survey map of 1892 and appears to have been used as a public house since its construction (Renfrewshire Independent, 15 October 1864; Glasgow Street Directories 1869-1893).

The corresponding corner block to the south at 452-462 Victoria Road and Prince Edward Street is also listed (category C, ref: LB32465) and forms part of the block formerly known as Eglinton Terrace.

The block of tenements in this area is known to have links to Scotland's first Association football club. During a meeting that was recorded as having took place at 3 Eglinton Terrace on 9 July 1867, Queen's Park Football Club was formed – the first amateur football club to be formed outside of England. The team was also responsible for organising the very first international football match between Scotland and England on St Andrew's day in 1872.

Supplementary information added to the listed building record in 2024.