23 Westbourne Gardens South, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Circa 1879. 15-bay Thomsonesque terrace of 8 houses. Nos 21-27 all 2-bay houses with Nos 26 and 27 mirrored pair. No 20 with single bay elevation (canted window) to main terrace and stepped-back entrance bay to E flank. Shallow advanced terminal pavilions. 3 storeys and basement. Polished ashlar, stonecleaned and partly painted.

Steps oversailing with double-leaf panelled doors; vestibule doors tripartite with glazed sidelights and fanlights.

2-storey canted windows rise from basement. At Nos 26 and 27 canted windows flank pair of Ionic columned doorpieces. 3 columns support common lintel linking canted windows and giving balcony with cast-iron parapet to 1st floor. No 21 with similar doorway.

Remaining windows all single light sashes; plate glass glazing. Continuous cornice over ground, band course at 2nd floor cills. Eaves cornice; corniced axial stacks octagonal cans, slate roofs.

Cast-iron railings to steps and basement; cast-iron balustrade to balcony at 26 and 27.

Flank to No 27, painted ashlar: advanced square projecting windows to ground floor terminal bays; corniced and with cast-iron balcony (that to left with modern conservatory over). Centre bay with advanced bipartite pedimented window to 1st and architraved open-topped pedimented window to 2nd floor.

No 20: stepped back from main terrace; steps over basement to projecting Ionic porch; 2-light bow window at angle. Droved ashlar E flank; 3 bays with bipartite windows and full-height 3-light bow to left. Wallhead stacks with octagonal cans. Rear elevation droved ashlar, with slated mansard roofs and tall depressed arch dormers. Coped rubble wall to lane.

Square ashlar gatepiers supporting cast-iron lamp brackets to No 20; steps with ashlar balustrade.

Leaded glass doors to Nos 26 and 27.