45-51 Bell Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 45-51 Bell Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 45-51 (Odd Nos) Bell Street with 62-80 (Even Nos) Albion Street and 5-19 (Odd Nos) Walls Street Including Former Cheese Market

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

A B Mcdonald, City Engineer, 1902. Warehouse and market building. Edwardian Renaissance. 5-storey, 11 bays to Bell Street, the SW and central wider, SE canted, 3 bays to Albion and Walls Streets. Red sandstone ashlar, channelled to ground and 1st floors. Original shop frontage with slender cast-iron colonettes, ground floor cornice forms cill to 1st floor. In centre, segmentally pedimented bay; 2nd and 3rd floors linked by giant Corinthian order; above 1st floor 3 lights to each storey, central with aedicular treatment to central lights.

SW bay and return bay to Albion Street, shallow canted window, slightly recessed in tall arched and pilastered opening with thermal upper window. 2nd floor windows corniced and architraved. Main modillion cornice over 3rd floor; 4th floor windows architraved with cornice and parapet above.

SE angle with curved entrance now blocked; canted from 2nd floor. N gable on return elevations pedimented.

CHEESE MARKET: entered from Albion and Wall Streets, single storey building at rear of 51 Bell Street. Channelled red sandstone, arched entrances and wide stall openings divided by timber pilasters; block cornice and parapet. Cast-iron columned market area with steel lattice trussed roof.

Statement of Interest

Built for expansion of fruit market with warehouse to Bell Street. Became Cheese Market (formerly in the Bazaar 1909).