45-58 Albion Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 45-58 Albion Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 20-46 (Even Nos) Trongate and 2-58 (Even Nos) Albion Street and 38-40 (Even Nos) Bell Street

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Thomson and Sandilands, architects, 1903-1912. Shops and offices for City Improvement Trust. 6-storey block, all elevations with similar classical detailing in polished red sandstone, channelled to 1st, all stone-cleaned, modern shops to ground.

9-bay elevation to Trongate, 3-light canted corner to Trongate/Albion Street. Southern 5-bays of 14-bay Albion Street elevation 6-storey, otherwise 5-storey, single bay return elevation to Bell Street.

TRONGATE ELEVATION: 9 bays arranged 4-1-3-1 with single bays narrower having 2-light windows and with carved curvilinear pediments over 3rd. Off-centre bay with twin arched doors (No 34) to ground flanked by pilasters with broken curvilinear pediment with sculptured tympanum.

Otherwise windows in groups of 3, all sash and case with plate-glass or 4-pane glazing, some modern fixed-pane windows to ground. 2nd and 3rd floors linked by giant Ionic pilasters flanking bays. Pilastered bays to 2 upper storeys, balustraded die parapet. Narrower bays have dormer window to attic set in balustrade with truncated pyramid roofs behind.

To corner of Trongate and Albion Street, 2nd-5th floors linked by giant pilasters, aedicule to 3rd. Octgonal domed attic storey with Baroque detailing.

11-bay elevation to Albion Street and single bay return elevation to Bell Street similarly detailed.