136-154 Ingram Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Circa 1840. Retained facade of severe astylar classical commercial building with shops to ground. 3-storey, 10-bay with end 2 bays shallow advanced. Polished ashlar.

Ground floor shop fronts replaced by modern timber windows and single doorway. Doric pilasters flank original entrances (some have been altered) and infilled central pend. Above, all windows architraved single lights, corniced to ground. End bays with bracketted cornice to 1st floor windows, plain cornice to 2nd. All sash and case windows with plate-glass glazing.

Cornice over ground, 2nd floor cill course, eaves band. Plain main cornice, balustrade with die pedestals. Slate roofs, brick flanks corniced axial stacks.

Statement of Interest

The facade has been incorporated into the south elevation of Glasgow City Council's Housing Offices (Wheatley House - opened 29 March 1995) whose main entrance is at 25 Cochrane Street.