Cleland Testimonial Building, 1, 3, 5, 7 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Cleland Testimonial Building, 1, 3, 5, 7 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 249 Buchanan Street and 1-7 (Odd Nos) Sauchiehall Street "Cleland Testimonial Building"

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

D and J Hamilton, 1835-36. 4-storey, classical, ashlar building on corner site with modern shops at ground floor. All windows sash and case, mainly 4-pane glazing in architraves. Continuous ground floor dentil band forming 1st floor cill band; 3rd floor moulded cill band; eaves cornice, parapet, raised in centre and outer bays. 3-bay recessed semi-circular corner section flanked by giant 3-storey pilasters, wallhead panel and crested parapet overthrow inscribed "The Cleland Testimonial" and surmounted by sculpture.

Elevation to Buchanan Street: 7 bays arranged 1-5-1 with central bays breaking forward; outer bays single lights with 6-pane vertical glazing, console corniced at 1st, consoled block pedimented at 2nd floor and plain aprons, dropped cills at 3rd floor; full-height pilaster at S.

4 bays to Sauchiehall Street repeating Buchanan Street design.

Elevation to East Bath Lane: 3 single-light windows; 2 2-light windows with timber mullions.