Standard Life, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90, 92 Gordon Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

James Thomson, 1889; top storeys by J B and W A Thomson, 1909. 5-storey and attic block of offices and shops, ground floor altered, free classical, 8 x 13 unequal bays. Polished red ashlar, channelled angles at E and SW. Sash and case windows, plate glass.

ELEVATION TO GORDON STREET: ground floor dentil cornice. Outer bays shallow canted at 1st floors, console corniced windows, segmental pediment over centre light at 1st floor, Ionic pilaster mullions above. Central bays, windows console corniced 1st floor architraved with cill

band above. Sculpted frieze and dentil band to 2nd floor cornice. 3rd and 4th linked with slender giant Corinthian columns, coupled in central bays, granite shafted in outer bays, pediment with sculpted tympanum to W, corniced to E. Dormers, shaped pediments with finials in E bay, pedimented wide dormer in centre, hipped pavilion roof with brattishing to W.

ELEVATION TO HOPE STREET: 1st 7 bays from similar to Gordon Street, 1st bay from S as Gordon Street E pavilion without canted lower floors. Central banded rusticated piers at roof level flanking sculpted crouching Atlas with globe. Steeply hipped roof with brattishing over 7th bay. Next 6 bays from S raised. Similar detailing. Segmentally

pedimented outer and central bays, canted bay 1st to 2nd floor in centre. Pilastered entries in outer and central bays, consoled at No 96 Hope Street, sculpted friezes. Tall elaborate sculpted central dormer with raised piers flanking pedimented panel, breaking through balustraded parapet. Hipped roof with altered dormers. Round-headed

dormer with finial in N bay. Slate roof.

Detailing continues 2 bays into Renfield Lane.