196, 198 West George Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Circa 1830. (Probably) a pair of flatted classical houses converted to offices. 2-storey and basement, 5 x 5 bays. Polished ashlar, droved ashlar return and rear elevation, channelled with voussoirs at ground floor. Basement blind; ground floor recessed windows set in arcade with moulded cills and plain aprons. Central Roman Ionic portico at head of stone steps oversailing basement at West George Street, dentil cornice; Ionic pilastered, arched doorpiece altered to window in centre bay at Wellington Street. 1st floor cill band; consoled, corniced windows, pedimented above entry on each elevation. Plain entablature; dentil band, eaves cornice; blocking course. Panelled scrolled, corniced wallhead stack with fluted pot to West George Street; 2

symmetrical corniced wallhead stacks to Wellington Street.

REAR ELEVATION: some 12-pane glazing. Corniced ashlar boundary wall with panels to N in Wellington Street and return to West Regent Lane.

Statement of Interest

Probably by John Brash (Gomme and Walker). Listed Category A for the quality of the elevation, now a rare unaltered survival.