188, 190, 192 West George Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Robert A Bryden, 1899. Free classical, offices. 6 storeys and basement; 5 unequal bays, symmetrical to 3rd floor, outer bays canted to 3rd floor. Polished red ashlar. Sash and case windows in simple architraves.

Central entrance with swept parapet walls at head of steps, keyblocked arched entrance with coupled column doorpiece open scroll pediment with relief sculpture in tympanum, plain flanking windows, bowed in outer bays; ground floor cornice.

1st floor windows on cill band, sculpted parapet to outer bays, central canted bay with escutcheon over breaking through 2nd floor carved parapet. Scroll pediments with sculpted tympana to outer bays at 2nd floor, arched windows to centre. 3rd floor central colonnaded gallery with recessed glazing and sculpted balcony, figure sculpture in broken

segmental pediment over; bold 3rd floor modillion cornice. Asymmetrical 4th and 5th floors, canted balcony in S bay, arched window in cavetto recess above and elaborately sculpted shaped pediment, clasping stack; N bays canted with shaped lintels at 5th floor sculpted pediment, bell-cast roof, finial. Recessed attic glazing in central bays.

Originally called Ocean Chambers.