Aqueduct, Forth And Clyde Canal, Bilsland Drive, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Maryhill, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Maryhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Built 1879. Massive, single-span masonry aqueduct, carrying Forth and Clyde Canal (Glasgow Branch) over Bilsland Drive (B808). Bull-faced coursed, sandstone rubble, spandrels and wing walls, ashlar string course, parapet and cope, rustricated ashlar voussoirs. Canal carried on flat segmental arch, towpath (on W side) on semicircular arch. Wing walls slightly battered, those to E side, parallel to canal; on W, straight N wing wall parallel to road, S wing wall curved to follow wall. Pilasters mark end of span to E side, on W pilasters set in re-entrant angle. Masonry of pilasters dressed at corners.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Ancient Monument. Built to span a new access road under the canal to serve industrial areas to N and E. There are similar aqueducts at Possil Road and Maryhill Road, both later, with towpath arches on side.