13, 15, 17 Gateside Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey tenement block on corner site with shops at ground floor. Grey ashlar, channelled at ground floor (Avon Street), slate platform roof. Corniced ground floor, moulded cill course at 2nd floor, moulded wallhead course; single, bipartite and canted windows with corniced cills to 2nd floor, glazing originally plate glass and 4-pane sash and case, some out-of-character modern frames to 2nd floor; corniced ridge stacks.

GATESIDE STREET ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, single window to 1st and 2nd floor centre, bipartite to left, canted to right with facetted roof and decorative cast-iron finial.

AVON STREET ELEVATION: 2 doors to ground floor, 3 former openings blocked and channelled; canted window to centre right at 1st and 2nd floor as Gateside Street elevation single window and bipartite to left, bipartite to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Listed especially for its prominent corner position, and its relationship to 7, 9, 11 and 13, 15, 17 Gateside Street, also listed.