Corn Mill, Mill Path, Hawick

A Category B Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Circa 1805; converted to flats circa 2001. 3-storey, roughly 6-bay, piend-roofed former corn mill converted to housing, with 2-storey wing to rear, forming L-plan. Whinstone rubble with red sandstone dressings to principal and side elevations; rendered with raised ashlar margins to rear. Three entrance doors to principal elevation, with low double-ended forestair to right and modern steps with metal handrails to centre; off-centre 1st-floor former hoist door with timber platform; lower section of roof to left. Fairly regular fenestration arranged in bays.

21st-century tilting timber windows. Grey slate roof with metal ridges and rooflights.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a traditional early-19th-century corn mill, sensitively converted to flats, situated close to the centre of Hawick. The mill, situated on the sloping Mill Path which leads from Slitrig Water towards Wellogate, forms a group with the adjacent Mill House (listed separately) which faces onto Slitrig Crescent.

The east elevation originally had a single off-centre window at 2nd-floor level; the present openings are modern but the stonework reflects the original fabric, as does the pattern of the glazing.

The mill and the adjacent Mill House on Slitrig Crescent were owned by the Grieve family until the late 20th century. List description revised following resurvey (2008).