Mill House, 1 Slitrig Crescent, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Circa 1805. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, gabled traditional house (Mill House) with adjoining single-storey, ridge-roofed former stable block (3 Mill Path) to S. Squared, snecked whinstone with droved yellow sandstone ashlar dressings and polished yellow sandstone doorpiece to Mill House; random whinstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to 3 Mill Path. Long and short quoins. Tabbed margins. 3 stone steps to centre of principal elevation of Mill House, leading to timber-boarded door and 2-pane fanlight in corniced architrave; small late-20th-century secondary entrance extension to Mill House in re-entrant angle to rear. Regular fenestration to front (W); single central window at ground floor of N gable; irregular fenestration to rear (E), with dormer (former hay loft entrance) breaking eaves of 3 Mill Path.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to Mill House; 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 3 Mill Path. Grey slate roof. Ashlar-coped sawtooth skews with moulded skewputts. Ashlar-coped, rendered stacks with circular cans. Zinc rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: Low rubble wall with droved, curved ashlar cope and chamfered ashlar gatepiers enclosing garden to W and N.

INTERIOR OF MILL HOUSE: Timber staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; some timber window shutters and some timber panelling around windows; some dado panelling; one timber chimneypiece; 4-panel timber doors throughout; plain cornices.

Statement of Interest

A good, traditional, early-19th-century former mill owner's house and former stable block that retains its relationship to the associated former Corn Mill (now converted to housing; listed separately) behind it, a cobbled courtyard occupying the space between. The house and the Corn Mill were owned by the Grieve family until the late 20th century.

The rainwater goods would originally have been cast-iron but have been sympathetically replaced with zinc.

The former stable block has been converted for residential use. The window margins have been renewed, three rooflights inserted to the front, and the interior entirely refurbished, although the original wooden roof truss remains. List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) at resurvey (2008).