8 Buccleuch Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. Two regularly fenestrated, traditional, terraced residential blocks. Roughly squared, coursed whinstone with painted, droved sandstone ashlar dressings and tabbed margins.

NO 10: 2-storey, basement and attic principal (S) elevation with 4 bays to ground floor and 3 bays above. Blocked basement windows; 3 stone steps to recessed front door with fanlight in round-arched architrave; round-arched opening to pend at outer right; flat-roofed central dormer flanked by canted dormers. Full-height, polygonal, rendered central stair tower and 2 canted dormers to rear. Attached single-storey and attic, yellow brick house to W side of rear courtyard.

NO 12: 2-storey and basement principal (S) elevation with 4 bays to ground floor and 3 bays above. Blocked basement windows; 3 stone steps to recessed main door with rectangular fanlight; secondary door with rectangular multi-pane fanlight to outer right.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to No 10; Non-traditional uPVC windows to No 12. Grey slate roofs, graded at No 10 and uniform at No 12; coped ashlar and brick stacks with circular clay cans.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned traditional early 19th-century building with some fine detailing. These were some of the original buildings of Buccleuch Street, which was laid out west of the medieval burgh boundary from 1815 in response to industrial expansion, replacing Langbaulk Road as the principal road south.

On John Wood's map (1824), No 10 is labelled 'Dr Graham' and No 12 'Mr Miller'. This map shows no stair tower or rear wing at No 10, and a shallower plan at No 12. The plans of the principal parts of both buildings had reached their present extent, and a rear wing at No 10 had been added (with the same footprint as the more recent extension that now stands there), by the time of the OS Town Plan of 1857. The rear stair tower at No 10 first appears on the 2nd Edition OS map (1899).

It is possible that the windows at No 10 originally had a 12-pane glazing pattern, as is suggested by evidence in the sashes at No 14. None of the original windows remain at No 12, and the doors to both properties are late 20th century.

These buildings were previously listed jointly with No 8, which is no longer listed. List description revised as part of the Hawick Burgh Resurvey (2008).