5 Buccleuch Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 11-bay (divided 4-3-4) terraced block comprising shops to ground floor and flats above, with segmental-arched pend entrance at left, 2 rooflights to No 1, 3 canted dormers to No 3 and 2 canted dormers to No 5. Roughly squared, coursed whinstone with yellow sandstone ashlar dressings and raised margins; rendered to rear. Continuous plain corniced fascia to shopfronts; cill course to 1st floor at Nos 1 and 3; corniced, consoled fascia to shop front at No 5; eaves course and continuous moulded cornice rising above eaves across entire range. Plain pilasters flanking doorway to No 3; rusticated pilasters to ground floor of No 5.

Plate glass to shopfronts, some with vertical glazing bars. 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash-and-case windows to upper storeys. Coped, rendered gablehead stacks with circular clay cans. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned early 19th century terrace close to the heart of Hawick. Buccleuch Street was laid out west of the medieval burgh boundary from 1815 in response to industrial expansion, replacing Langbaulk Road as the principal road south, and this is one of the earliest buildings on its south side.

There are no remaining interior features to the ground-floor shops; access to the interiors of the upper floors was not obtained at resurvey (2007/8), but they are understood to have been entirely modernised in the late 20th century. Revised as part of the Hawick Burgh Resurvey (2008).