23 Glasgow Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey with later addition of attic, 3-bay, T-plan villa. Grey and red stugged rubble, ashlar dressings. Base course, strip quoins, raised margins, overhanging eaves.

S (ARGYLE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber dentilled cornice to pilastered doorpiece at centre, cavetto jambs, 2-pane fanlight, 2-leaf panelled doors. Window to right and left.

E (GLASGOW/SIDE) ELEVATION: window to outer left, small window to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled block projecting from centre with door on E face, upper storey (later addition containing stair) harled, long single storey service wing abutting. Window to outer left.

Mostly 4-pane sash and case windows with round-headed panes to upper sashes, 12-lying pane with round-headed lights upper sashes to dormer window to N. Grey/purple slate roof, 2 slate-hung timber gabled and pilastered dormers to S, small rooflight between, 2 gabled dormers to N, rendered coped stacks to gables, polygonal cans.