26 Suffolk Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay villa. Stugged, squared, coursed cream sandstone, ashlar dressings. Ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises; decorative bargeboard and finials to gables of S elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: corniced doorway to centre, plate glass fanlight to panelled door, strapwork decoration above conrice. Slightly advanced corniced tripartite window to right. Gabled dormer window above gbreaking eaves. Broad slightly advanced gabled bay to left; canted window at ground with bracketted decorative brattishing above bracketted cornice. Attic window above.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; sandstone stacks with moulded cans; original rainwater goods.