Victoria Infirmary, Granville Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1895, additions 1899. T-plan hospital with 2-storey centre block and single storey wings. Snecked red sandstone ashlar and stugged snecked cream sandstone. Base course; ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6-bay centre block. Pilastered doorcase off-centre left with pedimented panel above, round-arched doorway with roll-moulded surround, keystone, 2-leaf boarded doors with decorative iron hinges, twin round-arched lights in panel above with roll-moulded surrounds. Transomed window to right. 2 windows at 1st floor with carved panel between with date 1895. Tall French roof with finial to apex. Engaged octagonal towers flanking centre bays, each with 3 transomed windows at ground, cornice, roll-moulded architrave framing each bay at 1st floor, moulded cornice, attenuated bell-cast finialled roof. Single storey outer bays, each with bipartite window, piended roof, that to left with dormer window behind with pyramidal finialled roof. Single storey, 5-bay wings (former male and femal wards) recessed to right and left, window to each bay with window to end bay now open as doorway, canted return elevations with bipartite window to centre bay and polygonal roofs.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey service wing to centre (raised from single storey 1899), tile-hanging to 1st floor. Modern red brick additions and various other alterations to rear elevation.

Sash and case windows, plate glass to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes. Green slate roof, red ridge tile, lead finials, tall cream sandstone corniced end stacks with red ashlar dressings to centre block. INTERIOR: timber balustraded screen dividing hall from stairs in centre block; half-turn with landing stair with timber balustrade.