22 Millig Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

A N Paterson, 1895. 2-storey asymmetrical Scottish Arts and Crafts villa. Harled with red sandstone dressings. Raised sandstone margins to windows, corniced at ground to principal elevations, sandstone cills and lintels elsewhere; crowstep gable.

W (ENTRANCE/SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled with stack at apex; sandstone architraved doorpiece to centre with open-apex pediment, panelled fanlit door (lead-pane glazing to fanlight and upper panels of door), deep-set half-glazed vestibule door; window above with roll-moulded architrave and apron set in typanum of door pediment. Slightly recessed bay to outer left with window at ground, sandstone quoin detail to right below kneeler midway on skew. Engaged circular tower to right angle.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: angle tower to outer left, 3 windows at ground and 1st floor, cill and lintel courses to windows at 1st floor, low conical roof with deep eaves. Lop-sided crowstepped gabled bay to right with 2 windows at ground, window to left at 1st floor. Window to far right at ground, gabled dormer above. Later single storey wing to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: stair window breaking eaves to centre, slate-hung, swept roof, tripartite timber window with cross bar (lead-pane galzing with some stained glass), segemental-arch to each light. Later single storey lean-to service blocks flanking.

Mostly sash and case windows with plate glass to lower sashes and 6-pane to upper sashes. Grey slate roof, dormers flanking stair-window to rear; ashlar coped skews with roll skewputt to W elevation; ashlar coped stacks.

INTERIOR: original chimneypieces; timber balustered stair.

One of four model villas designed by Paterson, see also 1, 3, 5

Rowallan Street. Originally known as the 'Canary Islands' there name derived from the yellow of the original render. The villas have similarly detailed chimneypieces and stairs.