East Gables, 5 Rowallan Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

A N Paterson, 1895. Pair of 2-storey L-plan semi-detached L-plan Scottish Arts and Crafts villas. Harled, with red sandstone dressings. Sandstone margins to windows to S with ashlar mullions to bipartite and canted windows; sandstone cills and lintels elsewhere; crowstep gable. EAST GABLES NO 5:

E (ENTRANCE/ROWALLAN STREET) ELEVATION: 4 bays; architraved doorpiece off-centre left, chamfered and roll-moulded arris, cornice, similarly detailed window above with apron resting on cornice of doorpiece; panelled fanlit door (leaded glazing to fanlight and upper panels of door), deep-set vestibule door. Slightly recessed bay to outer left with wallhead stack corbelled at 1st floor set in re-entrant angle, window to left at ground. Bipartite mullioned and transomed stair window to right, segmental-arch to each light with leaded and stained glass; narrow window below. Window to outer right at ground and 1st floor.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 2-storey crowstepped gable to outer right, corbelled canted oriel supported on buttresses, roll-moulded architrave with label-stop to each window, piended slate roof. Single storey and attic wing to left with bipartite window to ground and flat-roofed tripartite slightly canted dormer above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 window at ground, bipartite window to 1st floor. Single storey wing to left, door on W face.

INTERIOR: original chimneypieces and timber balustraded stairs.

WEST GABLES NO 3:

Mirror image of East Gables with full-height canted window to gabled bay to S elevation. W (entrance) elevation; modern window slapping to outer left at ground, modern lean-to conservatory to outer right.

Interior, not seen.

Mostly sash and case windows plate glass to lower sashes and 6-pane to upper sashes. Grey slate roof, beak skewputts, ashlar coped mutual stack to centre and to E and W elevations.

Two of four model villas designed by Paterson, see also 22 Millig

Street and 1 Rowallan Street. Originally known as the 'Canary Islands' their name derived from the yellow of the original render. The villas have similarly detailed chimneypieces and stairs. Paterson and his brother lived at the Gables which then had an interconnecting door.