Council Offices, 1 Princes Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

John Honeyman, 1878; additions by A N Paterson 1906. 2-storey and

attic 4-bay Scots Baronial municipal buildings on corner site. Stugged and coursed cream sandstone; ashlar dressings. Base and cill course; ashlar mullioned windows; roll-moulded arrises; crowstepped gables.

1878 building:

S (PRINCES STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: Scots Renaissance style doorcase to centre with coat-of-arms above; semi-circular arched doorway. Taller gabled bay to left, tripartite window at ground; bipartite mullioned and transomed window at 1st floor; corbelled course with rope moulding above stepped over bipartite window and extended to bays to right; window to gablehead with cartouche above cornice. Angle tourelles flanking gable. Pair of windows to right of doorcase; window to centre at 1st floor, 2 windows symmetrically disposed to right, 2 finialled, pedimented windows above breaking eaves, each with decorated tympanum.

W (SINCLAIR STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay return to Sinclair Street; window to left at ground. Corbelled oriel to right above, lights arranged 1-2-1, piended lead roof. Small window to left with uncarved panel above lintel. Nepus gable above oriel with bipartite window, ball finial to apex. Lower 2-storey wing to outer left, 3-bays at ground with fanlit semi-circular arched doorway to centre, 4-light window to right, bipartite window to left. Window above doorway set in slightly advanced gabled bay, corbelled cill, small window to gabelhead, finial to apex. Bipartite window to right, window to left, square tourelle to outer left with small window below and 2 small windows to W face. Corbelled eaves course, bell-cast finialled roof.

1906 building:

3-storey single bay gabled stair block linking 1878 and 1906 blocks; door to left, small window set in semi-circular arched recess to right; stepped corbel course above; bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor set in shallow recessed panel; blind recessed panel to gablehead. Lower 2-storey wing to left; 6-bay at ground with architraved and fanlit doorpiece off-centre left, fine armorial display above, 3 windows to right, 2 windows to left. Window above armorial at 1st floor, 2 windows to far right. Deep canted oriel to left with roll-moulded architrave. Tall parapet with dentilled cornice above oriel. Taller gabled bay to left of oriel. Taller gabled bay to left or oriel with semi-circular arched pend entrance, window at 1st floor, window with scrolled lpedidment to gablehead. 4-bays to left with 2 doors and 2 windows, 4 windows at 1st floor, 2 scroll-pedimented dormerheaded windows breaking eaves, small window to far right with roll-moulded architrave. 3-storey bay to outer left with depressed-arch 'fire-engine' entrance, stop-chamf ered and moulded reveals with blocked voussoirs. Corbelled course above stepped at angles. Tripartite window to 1st floor with taller light to centre; window to far right. Pair windows set in advanced bay above tripartite window, small basket-arched window to far right. Corbelled parapet, stepped gable to centre with decorated panel with date 1906. INTERIOR: plasterwork ceilings at 1st floor.

Unsympathetic ramp erected to Princes Street entrance, 1992.