116 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 116 Sinclair Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 116 Sinclair Street, Former West Highland Railway, Helensburgh Upper, Station Master's House

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1894. Single storey, square-plan station master's house. Squared, stugged and snecked cream sandstone, red sandstone dressings. Base course; ashlar mullioned windows; chamfered arrises; bracketted overhanging eaves.

W (SINCLAIR STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: coped entrance bay breaking eaves to centre and surmounted by coped wallhead stack with boarded door, timber canopy porch supported on stone corbels and segmental-arched fanlight above. Window to outer right. Ashlar panel to left of door with date 1894.

N AND S ELEVATION: 2 bipartite windows to each elevation.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow window to centre and left, single storey, flat roofed extension to right.

Variety of glazing patterns; window to S with plate glass to lower half and small pane to upper half. Piended grey slate roof, finialled at apex, rooflight to E.

Statement of Interest

Built for the station master house of Upper Helensburgh railway station (demolished circa 1980), part of the West Highland Railway, which was opened by the North British company in 1894.